「Table-related commands in STATA」の版間の差分
ナビゲーションに移動
検索に移動
Vaccipedia.admin (トーク | 投稿記録) |
Vaccipedia.admin (トーク | 投稿記録) |
||
| 192行目: | 192行目: | ||
!rowspan="2"|table | !rowspan="2"|table | ||
|[[file:table_sex_factorA_statistic(percent).jpg]] | |[[file:table_sex_factorA_statistic(percent).jpg]] | ||
| − | |This calculates proportions of cells compared to the whole without showing raw values | + | |This calculates proportions of cells compared to the whole<br> without showing raw values |
|- | |- | ||
|[[file:table_sex_factorA_statistic(percent_across(sex)).jpg]] | |[[file:table_sex_factorA_statistic(percent_across(sex)).jpg]] | ||
| − | |This calculates proportions in column (longitudinal) directions | + | |This calculates proportions in column (longitudinal) directions<br> without showing raw values |
|- | |- | ||
!tabulate | !tabulate | ||
2023年4月2日 (日) 18:44時点における版
目次
Abbreviations of commands
| table | (no abbv.) |
|---|---|
| tabulate | ta tab |
| tabstat | (no abbv.) |
| summarize | su |
Differences between table, tabulate, tabstat, summarize
| one-way | two-way | options | |
|---|---|---|---|
| table | table v1 create a one-way table |
table v1 v2 create a two-way table |
,statistics( ) |
| tabulate | tabulate v1 create a one-way table |
tabulate v1 v2 create a two-way table |
,chi2 Pearson's chi-squared test; *only for two-way ,summarize(v3) detailed statistics for v3 |
| tabstat | tabstat v1 create a one-way table of v1 |
*no two- or multiple-way table | ,statistics( ) ,by(v3) detailed statistics for each of v3 |
| summarize | summarize v1 detailed statistics of v1 |
*no two- or multiple-way summary | ,detail |
† row = transverse direction, column = longitudinal direction
Sample data
Suppose we have such a dataset in STATA.
One-way
Summary of sex, a binary variable
| table |
|
Both reports frequency but tabulate is more detailed |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
| |
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed |
| summarize |
|
Summary of data1, a continuous variable
| table |
|
Both reports frequency of each value, which does not make sense |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
| |
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed |
| summarize |
|
Summary of SES, a categorical variable
| table |
|
Both reports frequency but tabulate is more detailed |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
| |
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed |
| summarize |
|
One-way, multiple
| table | *Both do not create one-way multiple table | |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate | ||
| tabstat |
|
Reports mean in row (transverse) direction |
| summarize |
|
Reports more details in column (longitudinal) direction |
Two-way
Summary of factorA based on sex
| table |
|
Both creates the same table but tabulate is better visualized |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
| |
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed; needs bysort option before the command |
| summarize |
|
Summary of sex based on factorA
| table |
|
Both creates the same table but tabulate is better visualized |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
| |
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed; needs bysort option before the command |
| summarize |
|
Summary of data1 based on disease
| table | *Both do not create a meaningful table for continuous variable | |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate | ||
| tabstat |
|
Both reports mean but summarize is more detailed; needs bysort option before the command |
| summarize |
| |
Two-way with proportions
Summary of factorA based on sex with proportions
Summary of sex based on factorA
| table |
|
Both creates the same table but tabulate is better visualized |
|---|---|---|
| tabulate |
|






























